Chris Masterjohn LITE talks about How to Know If You’re at Risk of Iron Overload and What to Do About It

How to Know If You’re at Risk of Iron Overload and What to Do About It

Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
Instagram
SOCIALICON

Watch it on Facebook. Watch it on YouTube.

Spend eight minutes to know whether you need to manage your iron status and how to do it by watching this video. There's a 30% chance it could make a big difference in your health, and a 3% chance it could be life-changing.

H63D rs1799945 risk: G

C282Y rs1800562 risk: A

Want a Transcript?

CMJ Masterpass holders can access the transcript here.

Transcripts make it easier to use the information. You may just prefer to read. But having transcripts and video or audio can massively increase your productivity. For example, you can listen while you are washing the dishes, commuting to work, or doing other menial tasks, getting familiar with the material and scanning for things you want to learn more about. Then you can come back and keyword-search the transcript for the exact things you want to master in more detail.

To get these episodes free of ads, with transcripts, and weeks or sometimes even months before they are released to the public, along with access to monthly live Q&A sessions, sign up for the CMJ Masterpass at https://chrismasterjohnphd.com/masterpass. Use the code LITE10 to get 10% off. To make it easier to get the discount, use this link, which has the coupon already activated: https://masterpass.chrismasterjohnphd.com/cmj-masterpass/2200/buy?coupon=LITE10

Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
Instagram
SOCIALICON

You may also like

10 Comments

  1. Hello.
    I would like to ask you for your opinion. Do you think that my health problems could be caused by hemochromatosis?
    I am 30 year old man and I am unable to work, struggling with ME-CFS (severe fatigue, sleepiness, joint,chest, muscle,low lefft belly and tendon pain, shortness of breath, heart “fluttering”, subfebrilia mainly after activity, intentional tremor, pain under lower ribs,IBD…) for 1,5 year. My hematologist thinks that my problems are caused by Hemochromatosis – my new tests showed H63D homozygous mutation (only HFEgene was tested) , ferritin 336ug/l, serum Fe 29,6 umol/l , transferin 3,11g/l, TIBC 71 umol/l, saturation TRF 38%, soluble transferin receptor 15,3 nmol/l, soluble transferin receptor-index 6,5 and NASH.
    I see there some discrepancy between severity of my health issues, my age,type of the mutation, only slightly elevated ferritin and serum Fe levels and other normal values not showing iron overload.

    Nearly all my wide testings were in reference ranges or were evaluated as insignifficant deviation without clinical evidence, except slight hypothyroidism (now one year on substitution), slight polyglobulia- hemoglobin 165-175 g/l, hematocrit 0,49-0,531 , erytrocytes 5,3-5,95 and presistent staphylococus aureus (without antibiotic resistence) in throat-there is no difference before and after antibiotic treatment- after two weeks it is back. Sedimentation and CRP is normal . Now I am waiting for JAK2 and CALR test for polycytemia vera differential diagnosis and I absolved one erytrocytapheresis as treatment for hemochromatosis and polyglobulia. Next will be in december.

    I would be glad or your opinion.

    1. I’m not familiar with the g/l units for transferrin and I don’t have time to do the math to make sure your TRF% is actually derived directly from transferrin and serum iron. If it is inf act derived from transferrin your bloodwork is not consistent with iron overload. If it is derived from TIBC you need to do a calculation directly from the serum iron and serum transferrin. If it’s under 40% this is not consistent with iron overload.

      It sounds to me like NASH is your primary problem and you should be looking first at your weight. Are you overweight?

    2. Hi Ivan… any luck with your diagnosis? Your story sounds exactly like mine, from the HFE variant to the symptoms. 32yo, not overweight (underweight, if anything.).

  2. Hello.
    I would like to ask you for your opinion. Do you think that my health problems could be caused by hemochromatosis?
    I am 30 year old man and I am unable to work, struggling with ME-CFS (severe fatigue, sleepiness, joint,chest, muscle,low left belly and tendon pain, shortness of breath, heart “fluttering”, subfebrilia mainly after activity, intentional tremor, pain under lower ribs,IBD…) for 1,5 year. My hematologist thinks that my problems are caused by Hemochromatosis – my new tests showed H63D homozygous mutation (only HFEgene was tested) , ferritin 336ug/l, serum Fe 29,6 umol/l , transferin 3,11g/l, TIBC 71 umol/l, saturation TRF 38%, soluble transferin receptor 15,3 nmol/l, soluble transferin receptor-index 6,5 and NASH.
    I see there some discrepancy between severity of my health issues, my age,type of the mutation, only slightly elevated ferritin and serum Fe levels and other normal values not showing iron overload.

    Nearly all my wide testings were in reference ranges or were evaluated as insignifficant deviation without clinical evidence, except slight hypothyroidism (now one year on substitution), slight polyglobulia- hemoglobin 165-175 g/l, hematocrit 0,49-0,531 , erytrocytes 5,3-5,95 and presistent staphylococus aureus (without antibiotic resistence) in throat-there is no difference before and after antibiotic treatment- after two weeks it is back. Sedimentation and CRP is normal . Now I am waiting for JAK2 and CALR test for polycytemia vera differential diagnosis and I absolved one erytrocytapheresis as treatment for hemochromatosis and polyglobulia. Next will be in december.

    I would be glad or your opinion.

  3. Hello!

    My serum iron is really high and my saturation is around 61% but my ferritin is 30.
    I have 2 copies of H63G.

    I lose lots of hair constantly and my skin looks really bad, I have a feeling my body is using skin and hair to get rid of iron.

    I’m a 37 years old woman with PCOS but I weight less than 50 kg so I can’t donate blood.
    What can I do instead?

    What does it mean when serum iron is high?
    Thanks

    1. Sounds to me like you have early-stage iron overload but menstruation has limited the rise in ferritin, which would occur eventually. You could find a health care practitioner willing to try phlebotomy.

      1. Thanks Chris,
        So phlebotomy could help even if my ferritin is around 30/40 mcg, what I mean is could phlebotomy cause my ferritin to go to low ? Or it would just help to rebalance my serum iron and transferrin saturation?
        Thanks a lot
        Claudia

  4. OK, so I’m looking at a little iron overload:
    Ferritin 169
    Iron Saturation 53%
    The question is how frequently to give blood and when to test again? Any suggestions?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *