Introducing Chris Masterjohn Lite

In this episode, I break down an iron panel and explain why it’s important to also measure serum ferritin and transferrin, and when you should use transferrin saturation instead of iron saturation as a marker of your short-term iron status.

How to watch it:

How to share it and show it love:

This episode is brought to you by Testing Nutritional Status: The Ultimate Cheat Sheet. Everything you could ever need to know to optimize your nutrition, all in one place. Easier to find and use than ever before. Get your copy at https://chrismasterjohnphd.com/cheatsheet Use the code LITE5 to get $5 off.

Want a Transcript?

CMJ Masterpass holders can access the transcript here.

Transcripts make it easier to use the information. You may just prefer to read. But having transcripts and video or audio can massively increase your productivity. For example, you can listen while you are washing the dishes, commuting to work, or doing other menial tasks, getting familiar with the material and scanning for things you want to learn more about. Then you can come back and keyword-search the transcript for the exact things you want to master in more detail.

To get these episodes free of ads, with transcripts, and weeks or sometimes even months before they are released to the public, along with access to monthly live Q&A sessions, sign up for the CMJ Masterpass at https://chrismasterjohnphd.com/masterpass. Use the code LITE10 to get 10% off. To make it easier to get the discount, use this link, which has the coupon already activated: https://masterpass.chrismasterjohnphd.com/cmj-masterpass/2200/buy?coupon=LITE10

You may also like

6 Comments

  1. Hi Chris, I just listened to your podcast. My ferritin is 13ng but my iron panel looks normal (Iron – 116ug, TIBC – 369, Iron Sat. 31.4%). My CBC also looks good – MCV is 97, MCH is 31. I’m on an iron supplement to help raise my ferritin in addition to trying to increase iron in my diet as suggested by my GP but now I’m concerned this may be hurting me if my iron panel is ok. Where is this iron going?

  2. Chris,

    My iron saturation is 44% and ferritin is only 43. Do you recommend donating blood to get my iron sat in the 30s, or should I wait until ferritin is higher? (Or measure transferin saturation to be safe?)

    Thanks
    Chris

    1. I’d measure transferrin saturation. I think donating blood should be fine as long as your CBC measures stay in line and you don’t develop any negative symptoms.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *