The Latest Ask Me Anything About Nutrition!

Ask Me Anything About Nutrition, Feb 23, 2019

Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
Instagram
SOCIALICON
The Latest Ask Me Anything About Nutrition!

On February 23, members of the CMJ Masterpass joined me in a live Zoom meeting to ask me anything about nutrition, and here’s the full recording!

We talked about lots and lots of things: 5-HTP versus tryptophan; unusually low appetite, my recommendations for glucose 6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency; choline and cognitive decline; how to gain muscle mass; side effects of vitamin B6; balancing thyroid hormones; which form of niacin to take for anti-aging (nicotinamide riboside, NR, versus nicotinamide mononucleotide, NMN); high cholesterol; measuring omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acid status; handling MSG sensitivity; sulforophane; unraveling an apparent urea cycle defect; harms of vitamin E for GSTP polymorphisms…

…. and much more!

If you’d like to participate in the next Q&A, consider joining the CMJ Masterpass. Use this link to get a 10% lifetime discount: https://chrismasterjohnphd.com/masterpass/masteringnutrition

Listen on ITunes or Stitcher.
Click here to stream.
Right-click (control-click on the Mac) here and choose “save as” (“save link as” on Mac) to download.
Subscribe in your own reader using this RSS feed.

Support the Sponsors (with yummy discounts)!

This episode is brought to you by Ample. Ample is a meal-in-a-bottle that takes a total of two minutes to prepare, consume, and clean up. It provides the right balance of nutrients needed for a single meal, all from a blend of natural ingredients. Ample is available in original, vegan, and keto versions, portioned as either 400 or 600 calories per meal. I'm an advisor to Ample, and I use it to save time when I'm working on major projects on a tight schedule. Head to https://amplemeal.com and enter the promo code “CHRIS15” at checkout for a 15% discount off your first order.”

This episode is brought to you by Ancestral Supplements' “Living” Collagen. Our Native American ancestors believed that eating the organs from a healthy animal would support the health of the corresponding organ of the individual. Ancestral Supplements has a nose-to-tail product line of grass-fed liver, organs, “living” collagen, bone marrow and more… in the convenience of a capsule. For more information or to buy any of their products, go to https://chrismasterjohnphd.com/ancestral

Ways You Can Use the Podcast Notes

Scroll back up to listen.
Read the show notes.
Want to participate in the next Ask Me Anything? Want transcripts? Sign up for the CMJ Masterpass with this special link to get 10% off.
Leave a comment.

How to Share This Podcast and Show It Love

Share it on Facebook.
Like it on Instagram.
Retweet it on Twitter

AMA About Nutrition Show Notes

00:43 Cliff Notes

11:50 If my tryptophan is low, and I'm on a low-carb diet, would you recommend 5-HTP supplements or tryptophan supplements or both?

15:14 Should I be concerned about high HDL cholesterol in the context of low normal total cholesterol?

17:51 Is it a problem if my appetite is too low and I don’t seem to eat enough food, but everything about my health and well-being is great?

22:32 What should people with glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency be doing not just about glutathione, but about folate, vitamin K, fatty acids, and neurotransmitters?

36:53 Why do you recommend the Genova ION Profile instead of the NutrEval?

38:08 Could choline citrate, CDP-choline or alpha-GPC mitigate the risk of cognitive decline associated with anticholinergic use?

39:28 Do you have any recommendations on how to get enough calcium on a low-carb, no-dairy diet?

42:26 Should I manage my total cholesterol of 305 just for my doctor or should I be doing it for my own sake? If so, how should I do it?

54:14 During a workout, is there one type of sugar that is better at getting through the gut than any other type of sugar?

58:41 What food supplements and training programs are good for developing muscle mass?

01:03:02 Upcoming revisions to Testing Nutritional Status: The Ultimate Cheat Sheet, and which tests you could cut back on in order to save money.

01:05:36 Any thoughts on cod liver oil and Jigsaw Alaskan cod liver oil in particular?

01:08:26 Would you discuss the role that taurine might play in MTHFR? Adding taurine produced an immediate and dramatic improvement in my energy levels.

01:10:33 Tinnitus and nightmares as side effects from P5P supplementation.

01:15:33 What about the Jigsaw magnesium supplements?

01:16:18 If free T3 looks good, why is TSH still a little high? Why hasn't the T3 brought it down enough?

01:21:36 What to do about cataracts.

01:29:11 Do you have any gut experts you can recommend?

01:29:29 From your deep dive into nicotinamide riboside and NMN, do you think either is effective, and is one preferred over the other? Do you still recommend taking TMG with NR?

01:36:34 Do you know any differences in carbohydrate lipid metabolism in someone who has congenital adrenal hyperplasia?

01:38:18 Is it good insurance to supplement minerals that are less studied like chromium, molybdenum, and boron, or do you think it's unlikely to be beneficial?

01:39:35 If I have high LDL, do I need to know more about large fluffy particles versus small dense or should I just act on it now?

01:50:33 Do you know a potential reason that high LDL is associated with prostate cancer? What do you think of annatto tocotrienols?

01:52:24 Is it better to use red blood cell fatty acids like OmegaQuant offers instead of plasma fatty acids like Quest offers?

01:53:16 What could cause all of the following to be low at the same time: phenylalanine, tyrosine, tryptophan, glutamic acid, taurine, and threonine?

01:56:13 Can a B12 deficiency cause irreversible effects?

01:56:55 Can the B12 be near 2000 and still be a problem if the person has signs of B12 deficiency?

01:59:52 Suggestions for how to handle MSG sensitivity other than avoiding it.

02:04:00 Do you know of a good commercially available test for carnitine?

02:04:27 Is it true that we can’t absorb more than 1.5 grams of creatine at one time?

02:05:46 What could cause all of the following to be low at the same time: phenylalanine, tyrosine, tryptophan, glutamic acid, taurine, and threonine? The phenylalanine-to-tyrosine ratio is high, and the tryptophan-to-large non-polar amino acid ratio is low.

02:07:18 What are the pros and cons of boosting sulforaphane?

02:08:16 What could cause all of the following to be low at the same time: phenylalanine, tyrosine, tryptophan, glutamic acid, taurine, and threonine? 5-hydroxyindoleacetic acid is high.

02:14:28 Can you give any suggestions for increasing delta-6 desaturase activity?

02:16:50 What can be done nutritionally to specifically improve antiviral immunity?

02:18:55 Urea cycle question. High arginine, high ornithine, normal citrulline, very low aspartate, low glutamate, mid-range normal glutamine. Why does my urine stink, and why do I feel fatigued when I eat more protein?

02:30:34 I read that supplemental vitamin E has been shown to have a negative impact on individuals with this specific polymorphism by raising levels of pro-inflammatory cytokines in the blood. Do you have a view on this?

Links Mentioned in the AMA

Jigsaw Alaskan Cod Liver Oil

OmegaQuant test for omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids

Niacin, Part 1: What It Is and Why You Need It

The Master Amino Acid Pattern (MAP) Amino Acids, suggested to try for protein intolerance from a possible urea cycle defect.

Testing Nutritional Status: The Ultimate Cheat Sheet v 1.2 (use the code MASTERINGNUTRITION for $5 off)

Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
Instagram
SOCIALICON

You may also like

4 Comments

  1. Chris, awesome AMA.

    Who were the Gut experts you mentioned besides Chris Kresser? Tried googling but couldn’t find anything for either name you mentioned.

  2. Hi Chris ,I’ve got a interesting question to ask ,I just got blood results back for vitamin D3 ,
    It’s sitting at 235 nmol/L (>49)
    It was around 122 nmol/L
    6mths ago ,I’ve taken no D supplements at all ,the notes said possibly related to Hypercalcemia but my calcium levels are in normal range ,would be greatly appreciated for you’re thoughts on this
    Regards karlos (Australia )
    Had Crp test <5 (0-6)
    Had ESR. 2mm/hr. (1-20)
    Homocysteine 21 umol/L. (0.0-15.0)

  3. Very interesting AMA. One thing you touched on was methylglyoxal and their production from various sources. This is the first time I’m hearing about this angle on AGE (Advanced Glycation Endproducts). That concept would make for a very interesting talk.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *